IMG_1925.jpg

VANCOUVER CLASSICAL GUITAR FESTIVAL

SCHEDULE

 

For a detailed scheduled, scroll pass the graphic.

All times listed are Pacific Standard Time

Links for each day’s sessions will be emailed to registered online auditors daily

Saturday, July 16  at the

Vancouver Academy of Music, Vancouver

6:30 pm Orientation

7:00-9:00 pm: Faculty Concert with Luis Medina, Alec Pearson and Iliana Matos*

Sunday, July 17 at the

Vancouver Academy of Music, Vancouver

9:30-10:30 am: Luthier Demonstration

10:30-2:30 pm: Luthier Fair

11:00-1:30 pm: Masterclass with Iliana Matos

11:00 AM    Kevin Cheng - Canarios by G. Sanz
11:30 AM    Peter McLeod - Joropo, Suite del Recuerdo by J.L. Merlin
12:00 PM   David Gamble - Granada by Isaac Albeniz
12:30 PM    Valerie Boser - Mazurka-Choro by H. Villa-Lobos
1:00 PM      Catherine - Preludio Solemne by A. Barrios

2:30 - 4:30 pm: Faculty Concert with Louise Southwood, Hanh Nguyen and Daniel Bolshoy.

Monday, July 18 at the

Deer Lake Gallery, Burnaby

4:00-5:00 pm: Guitar Orchestra with Luis Medina.


5:00-5:30 pm: Musicianship with Lucida Zhao.

5:30-6:30pm: Technique Workshop with Iliana Matos.

Masterclasses with Iliana Matos

     
6:30 PM    Vilio Celli - Bouree, Suite in E minor, BWV 996 by J.S. Bach
7:00 PM    Justin Zhou - Candombe en Mi by M.D. Pujol

Masterclasses with Daniel Bolshoy

6:00 PM  Carson Froelich - California Suite 

6:30 PM  Albert Chi - Divagando choro by D. Semenzato

7:30 PM  Aaron Han - 

8:00-9:00 pm: Latin-American Guitar Night with David Sossa

Tuesday, July 19 at the

Deer Lake Gallery, Burnaby

4:00-5:00 pm: Guitar Orchestra with Luis Medina.


5:00-5:30 pm: Musicianship with Lucida Zhao.

5:30-6:00 pm: Technique Workshop with Daniel Bolshoy

Masterclasses with Daniel Bolshoy


6:00 PM    Emma Traisteru
6:30 PM    Catherine Hua -
7:00 PM    Wakako Morris - Lettre Encore (from 20 Letters for Guitar Solo) by R. Dyens

8:00-9:00 pm: Improvising 101 with Itamar Erez

Wednesday,  July 20 at the

Deer Lake Gallery, Burnaby

4:00-5:00 pm: Guitar Orchestra with Luis Medina.


5:00-5:30 pm: Musicianship with Lucida Zhao.

Masterclasses with Daniel Bolshoy

5:30 PM    Adam Petrovic
6:00 PM    Truman Yun
6:30 PM    Wasan - Etude no.12 , Heitor Villa Lobos.
7:00 PM    Jason

8:00-9:00 pm: Workshop 

Thursday,  July 21 at the

Deer Lake Gallery, Burnaby

4:00-5:00 pm: Guitar Orchestra with Luis Medina.

5:30-7:30 pm: Participants' Closing Concert